The Game Awards 2022 Nominees List Revealed

God of Ragnarök leads the list with 10 nominations!

The Game Awards 2022 nominees list in various categories have been revealed.

The Game Awards 2022 nominees list were now revealed with God of Ragnarök leading the industry with 10 nominations. The list of nominees is quite impressive right now and it includes 108 different games, individuals, teams, and events across gaming genres and platforms.

Sony Interactive Entertainment is the most nominated publisher with 20 nominations across its combined portfolio of games, followed by Annapurna Interactive and Nintendo with 11 nominations each, Bandai Namco Entertainment with 8, and Riot Games with 6 nominations. The nominees for The Game Awards are selected by a global jury of over 100 media publications and influencer outlets.

The Best Adaptation category is all-new and celebrates game-inspired projects across entertainment. It includes 3 Netflix series Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Riot Games/Netflix), Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger/CD Projekt, Netflix), The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR/King Features Syndicate/Netflix) and two theatrical films, Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group/Paramount Pictures) and Uncharted (PlayStation Productions/Sony Pictures).

Another new feature this year is the ability for fans to participate in The Game Awards via the award show’s official Discord server. It will feature interactive games, exclusive events, and the ability to vote for nominees in the weeks leading up to the Game Awards 2022.

From today through December 7, 2022 at 6 PM PT, fans will be able to help choose the winners in all categories via authenticated online voting on the official website and the official Discord server for The Game Awards using the official TGA Voting Bot.

The Game Awards 2022 will air live from the Microsoft Theater on Thursday, December 8, 2022.

The Game Awards 2022 Nominees List

GAME OF THE YEAR

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment) 
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco) 
  • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST GAME DIRECTION 

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

BEST NARRATIVE

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment) 
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Scorn (Ebb Software/Kepler Interactive)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)

BEST SCORE AND MUSIC

  • Olivier Deriviere, A Plague Tale: Requiem
  • Tsukasa Saitoh, Elden Ring
  • Bear McCreary, God of War Ragnarök
  • Two Feathers, Metal: Hellsinger 
  • Yasunori Mitsuda, Xenoblade Chronicles 3 

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Ashly Burch, Horizon Forbidden West
  • Charlotte McBurney, A Plague Tale: Requiem
  • Christopher Judge, God of War Ragnarök
  • Manon Gage, Immortality
  • Sunny Suljic, God of War Ragnarök

GAMES FOR IMPACT

  • A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive/Annapurna)
  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Citizen Sleeper (Jump Over The Age/Fellow Traveller) 
  • Endling – Extinction is Forever (Herobeat Studios/HandyGames)
  • Hindsight (Team Hindsight/Annapurna)
  • I Was a Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games/Finji)

BEST ONGOING GAME

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)

BEST INDIE

  • Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • TUNIC (TUNIC Team/Finji)

BEST DEBUT INDIE 

  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna Interactive)
  • NORCO (Geography of Robots/Raw Fury)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • TUNIC (TUNIC Team/Finji)
  • Vampire Survivors (Poncle)

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT, PRESENTED BY DISCORD

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

BEST MOBILE 

  • Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum/Respawn/EA)
  • Diablo Immortal (Blizzard/NetEase)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYovese)
  • MARVEL SNAP (Second Dinner Studios/Nuverse)
  • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio/Perfect World/Level Infinite)

BEST VR/AR 

  • After the Fall (Vertigo Games)
  • Among Us VR (Schell Games/InnerSloth)
  • BONELAB (Stress Level Zero)
  • Moss: Book II (Polyarc)
  • Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

BEST ACTION 

  • Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix/Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu) 

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE 

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio/Focus Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Stray (BlueTwelve Studio/Annapurna)
  • TUNIC (TUNIC Team/Finji)

BEST ROLE PLAYING 

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware/Bandai Namco)
  • Live a Live (Square Enix/Nintendo)
  • Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak/Nintendo/TPCI)
  • Triangle Strategy (Artdink/Square Enix)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft/Nintendo)

BEST FIGHTING 

  • DNF Duel (Arc System Works/EIGHTING/NEOPLE/NEXON)
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (CyberConnect 2 Co. Ltd/Bandai Namco) 
  • The King of Fighters XV (SNK/Plaion)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games/WB Games)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)

BEST FAMILY 

  • Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratory / Nintendo) 
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales/WB Games)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)
  • Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

BEST SIM/STRATEGY 

  • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games/Funcom)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan/Paris/Ubisoft)
  • Total War: WARHAMMER III (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios/Sega)
  • Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio/Paradox Interactive)

BEST SPORTS/RACING 

  • F1 22 (Codemasters/EA Sports)
  • FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver/Romania/EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)
  • OlliOlli World (Roll 7/Private Division)

BEST MULTIPLAYER 

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games/WB Games)
  • Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games/Dotemu)

MOST ANTICIPATED 

  • FINAL FANTASY XVI (Square Enix)
  • Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software/WB Games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

  • Karl Jacobs
  • Ludwig
  • Nibellion
  • Nobru
  • QTCinderella

BEST ADAPTATION

  • Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Riot Games/Netflix)
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger/CD Projekt, Netflix) 
  • The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR/King Features Syndicate/Netflix)
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group/Paramount Pictures)
  • Uncharted  (PlayStation Productions/Sony Pictures)

INNOVATION IN ACCESSIBILITY

  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night/Xbox Game Studios)
  • God of War Ragnarök (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox/Devolver Digital)
  • The Last of Us Part I (Naughty Dog/SIE)
  • The Quarry (Supermassive Games/2K)

BEST ESPORTS GAME

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)
  • VALORANT (Riot Games)

BEST ESPORTS ATHLETE

  • Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon  (Gen.G, LOL)
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1, LOL)
  • Finn “karrigan” Andersen ( (FaZe Clan – CS:GO)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)
  • Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, Valorant)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

  • DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)
  • FaZe Clan (CS:GO)
  • Gen.G (League of Legends)
  • LA Thieves (Call of Duty)
  • LOUD (Valorant)

BEST ESPORTS COACH

  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi  (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)
  • Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (LOUD, VALORANT)
  • Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, VALORANT) 
  • Robert “RobbaN” Dahlström (FaZe Clan, CS:GO)
  • Go “Score” Dong-bin (Gen.G, LOL)

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

  • EVO 2022
  • 2022 League of Legends World Championship 
  • PGL Major Antwerp 2022
  • 2022 Mid-Season Invitational 
  • VALORANT Champions 2022 

The Best Adaptation category is all-new and celebrates game-inspired projects across entertainment. Another new feature this year is the ability for fans to participate in The Game Awards via the award show’s official Discord server. It will feature interactive games, exclusive events, and the ability to vote for nominees in the weeks leading up to the Game Awards 2022.

From today through December 7, 2022 at 6 PM PT, fans will be able to help choose the winners in all categories via authenticated online voting on the official website and the official Discord server for The Game Awards using the official TGA Voting Bot.

The Game Awards 2022 will air live from the Microsoft Theater on Thursday, December 8, 2022. Sirus Gaming will be attending and is one of the Juries this year, stay tuned for our live coverage and further announcements.